New Providence Soccer Club is dedicated to the promotion and organization of youth soccer at both the recreational and competitive level. The Club is committed to the development of its players and coaches in order to allow them to reach their fullest pot

Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
This Weekends Games

Welcome to the Fall 2016 NPSC Soccer Season.   All games will be posted on our homepage for the upcoming week and the following week.  Please check back frequently as it is subject to change. Come out and support your NPSC friends.

Game Date Game Number Home Club Home Team Away Club Away Team Time Field Assignment Flight Gender Field Size
10/1/2016   New Providence Messi Monmouth United Soccer Club Blitz 2:30 PM Bard U16G02 Girls Full-Sided
10/1/2016 322214 New Providence Lightning Monmouth United S.C Sharks 4:00 PM Bard 215B05 BOYS Full-Sided
10/2/2016 322208 New Providence Lightning Newark Soccer Golden Players 3:00 PM Bard 215B05 BOYS Full-Sided
10/2/2016 322674 New Providence Gunners Sayreville Soccer Lightning 4:30 PM Bard 313G01 GIRLS Full-Sided
10/2/2016   New Providence Pride Elizabeth YSC Eagles 2:30PM Hillview 509G05 GIRLS Small-Sided
10/2/2016 165013 New Providence Rowdies Cranford  Fire 1:15 PM Hillview U10 Boys (Red) Boys Small-Sided
10/2/2016 165112 New Providence Ajax Kenilworth  United 3:45 PM Hillview U10 Boys (White) Boys Small-Sided
10/2/2016 324275 New Providence Rebels Tewksbury Panthers 12:00 PM Lincoln 412G04 GIRLS Small-Sided
10/2/2016 323539 New Providence Strikers Piscataway Soccer Club Roma 1:30 PM Lincoln 411B12 BOYS Small-Sided
10/9/2016 166126 New Providence Spirit Roselle Park  Rebels 1:30 PM Bard U12 Girls (White) Girls Full-Sided
10/9/2016 322680 New Providence Gunners South Plainfield Starburst 3:00 PM Bard 313G01 GIRLS Full-Sided
10/9/2016 325910 New Providence Cosmos Cranford Soccer Club 04 Cosmos 4:30 PM Bard 313B05 BOYS Full-Sided
10/9/2016 165218 New Providence Roma Cranford  Raiders 12:00 PM Hillview U10 Boys (Blue) Boys Small-Sided
10/9/2016 165524 New Providence Power Springfield  Dragons 1:15 PM Hillview U10 Girls (White) Girls Small-Sided
10/9/2016 324609 New Providence Spurs South Brunswick S. C. PHOENIX 2:30 PM Hillview 509B07 BOYS Small-Sided
10/9/2016   New Providence Pride Clark SC Wildfire 3:45 PM Hillview 509G05 GIRLS Small-Sided
10/9/2016 166218 New Providence Crew Mountainside  Mavericks 4:30 PM Lieder U15 Boys (Red) BOYS Full-Sided
10/9/2016 166520 New Providence Galaxy South Mountain  Villians 3:00 PM Lieder U15 Boys (Green) BOYS Full-Sided
10/9/2016 325660 New Providence Wambachs Peninsula City SC Strong 12:00 PM Lincoln 412G01 GIRLS Small-Sided
10/9/2016 323545 New Providence Strikers South County S. L. Blue Sharks 1:15 PM Lincoln 411B12 BOYS Small-Sided
10/9/2016 323479 New Providence Rovers West Jersey SC Meteors 2:30 PM Lincoln 411B11 BOYS Small-Sided

by posted 09/14/2016
ATTN: Dragons, Messi, Rebels, Revolution, Strikers, Wolves

IMPORTANT TIME AND FIELD Change for UKE Practice

 

Effective immediately, practices scheduled for OLP have been moved to GROVE. 

 

As you are aware, OLP has asked us to refrain from using facilities prior to 4.30pm on weekdays.  With reducing daylight, that would require an early end to sessions.  NPSC has requested and received permission from the Boro to move practices that are scheduled on OLP to GROVE.  In addition, in order to allow for 1.5hr training sessions, we are pulling forward the start times.  Please see below:

Team

Fields 

Day

Time

League

Age

Type (UKE/Coach)

Coach

Dragons

Grove

Tuesday

5.30-7.00

MNJ

U12B

UKE

Phil Assadourian 

Messi

Grove

Wednesday

4.00-5.30

MNJ

U15G

UKE

Caroline Moran

Rebels

Grove

Tuesday

4.00-5.30

MNJ

U12G

UKE

Phil Assadourian 

Revolution

Grove

Tuesday

4.00-5.30

MNJ

U10G

UKE

Jack Newman

Strikers

Grove

Wednesday

5.30-7.00

MNJ

U11B

UKE

Caroline Moran

Wolves

Grove

Tuesday

5.30-7.00

MNJ

U12B

UKE

Jack Newman

 

Thank You and sorry for this late change.

Vig

 

 

 


by posted 09/13/2016
Modell's Team Weeks Offer

Hello NPSC - 

NPSC is happy to be participating in Modell's Sporting Goods Team Weeks. Through this program NPSC members will receive 15% off all merchandise purchased at Modell's from Friday, September 9th until Thursday, October 13th (We will also run Team Weeks beginning Friday November 25th). Just bring the linked coupon to any Modell's to receive your discount. 

Upon completion of our Team Weeks Modell's will donate 5% of all sales back to NPSC.

You may print the coupon here

 

 

by posted 09/08/2016
Micro & SDP update

For those who have registered, sessions will start on September 10th. 

 

Micro Soccer - Kindergarten

Saturdays only: 8.45am - 10.15am

Field: Saltbrook

 

 

SDP Program 

Saturdays: 1st & 2nd Grade Girls: 8.45am-10.15am

Saturdays: 1st & 2nd Grade Boys: 10.30am-12.00pm

Field: Saltbrook

 

Mondays:  1st & 2nd Grade Girls and Boys: 4.30pm-5.30pm

Field: Lincoln

It is preferred that the players attend both Saturdays and Mondays to get the most out of the SDP Program. However, players can register separately and can attend either session if they can not attend both. The cost will cover the expense of the trainers, referees, shirts, etc. 

 

 

EACH PLAYER MUST BRING A DRINK AND BE PROPERLY EQUIPPED WITH SOCCER CLEATS AND SHIN GUARDS.

 

 


by posted 09/05/2016
Fall 2016 Training Schedule

Training sessions start next Tuesday, September 6th.  Coach training sessions will start Saturday, September 10th. 

Have a great fall season!

NEW PROVIDENCE SOCCER CLUB FALL TRAINING SCHEDULE
Team Fields  Day Time League Age Type (UKE/Coach) Coach
Ajax Lincoln Tuesday 4.00-5.30 IC U10B UKE TBD
Ajax Hillview Saturday 1.00-2.30 IC U10B Coach Snyder
Athletico Lincoln Wednesday 5.30-7.00 IC U10B UKE Carson Francis
Athletico Lincoln Saturday 8.30-10.00 IC U10B Coach Capan
Breakers Hillview Thursday 5.30-7.00 MNJ U11G UKE Adam Stewart
Breakers Roberts Saturday 10.00-11.30 MNJ U11G Coach Miller
Cosmos Hillview Tuesday 4.00-5.30 MNJ U13B UKE Danny Smith
Cosmos Hillview Wednesday 4.00-5.30 MNJ U13B Coach Landsittel
Cosmos Hillview Saturday 10.00-11.30 MNJ U13B Coach Landsittel
Crew OLP Thursday 6.00-7.30 IC U15B DTS Kevin Konijnenburg
Crew OLP Saturday 11.30-1.00 IC   Coach Abramson
Dragons Lincoln Saturday 8.30-10.00 MNJ U12B Coach Kavanagh
Dragons OLP Tuesday 6.00-7.30 MNJ U12B UKE Chris Kerr
Fire Lincoln Saturday 10.00-11.30 MNJ U10B Coach Holland
Fire Hillview Thursday 4.00-5.30 MNJ U10B UKE Adam Stewart
Galaxy Hillview Thursday 4.00-5.30 IC U13B UKE Chris Kerr
Galaxy Roberts Saturday 8.30-10.00 IC U13B Coach Horan
Gunners Lincoln Tuesday 5.30-7.00 MNJ U13G UKE Caroline Moran
Gunners Lincoln Thursday 5.30-7.00 MNJ U13G UKE Caroline Moran
Gunners Roberts Saturday 10.00-11.30 MNJ U13G Coach Kelly
Lightning OLP Thursday 4.30-6.00 MNJ U15B DTS Kevin Konijnenburg
Lightning Roberts Saturday 11.30-1.00 MNJ U15B Coach Kogan
Messi OLP Wednesday 4.30-6.00 MNJ U15G UKE Caroline Moran
Messi Roberts Saturday 11.30-1.00 MNJ U15G Coach Wachtel
Power Lincoln Wednesday 4.00-5.30 IC U10G UKE Carson Francis
Power OLP Saturday 10.00-11.30 IC U10G Coach Abramson
Pride Hillview Thursday 5.30-7.00 MNJ U9G UKE Chris Kerr
Pride Roberts Saturday 10.00-11.30 MNJ U9G Coach Hiatrides
Rebels OLP Tuesday 4.30-6.00 MNJ U12G UKE Chris Kerr
Rebels Roberts Saturday 8.30-10.00 MNJ U12G Coach Walsh
Revolution Lincoln Saturday 11.30-1.00 MNJ U10G Coach Illpronti
Revolution OLP Tuesday 4.30-6.00 MNJ U10G UKE Carson Francis
Roma Lincoln Saturday 8.30-10.00 IC U10B Coach Carreno
Roma Hillview Tuesday 5.30-7.00 IC U10B UKE Danny Smith
Rovers Lincoln Tuesday 5.30-7.00 MNJ U11B UKE TBD
Rovers Hillview Saturday 11.30-1.00 MNJ U11B Coach Fiscelli
Rowdies Lincoln Thursday 5.30-7.00 IC U10B UKE Danny Smith
Rowdies Lincoln Saturday 11.30-1.00 IC U10B Coach Barrios
Spirit Hillview Saturday 10.00-11.30 IC U12G Coach Barfield
Spirit OLP Wednesday 4.30-6.00 IC U12G UKE Adam Stewart
Spurs Lincoln Thursday 4.00-5.30 MNJ U10B UKE Danny Smith
Spurs Hillview Saturday 8.30-10.00 MNJ U10B Coach Menen
Strikers Lincoln Saturday 10.00-11.30 MNJ U11B Coach Screnci
Strikers OLP Wednesday 6.00-7.30 MNJ U11B UKE Adam Stewart
Wambachs Lincoln Tuesday 4.00-5.30 MNJ U12G UKE Caroline Moran
Wambachs Lincoln Thursday 4.00-5.30 MNJ U12G UKE Caroline Moran
Wambachs Hillview Saturday 11.30-1.00 MNJ U12G Coach Snyder
Wolves OLP Tuesday 6.00-7.30 MNJ U12B UKE Carson Francis
Wolves Roberts Saturday 8.30-10.00 MNJ U12B Coach Schumm

by posted 09/02/2016
Field Status
BARD Field - New Providence OPEN (9/28) 
Grove Terrace - New Providence OPEN (9/28) 
Hillview Field - New Providence OPEN (9/28) 
Lieder Field - New Providence OPEN (9/28) 
Lincoln Field - New Providence OPEN (9/28) 
Oakwood Lower - New Providence OPEN (9/28) 
Oakwood Upper - New Providence OPEN (9/28) 
OLP Field - New Providence OPEN (9/28) 
Roberts Field - New Providence OPEN (9/28) 
Salt Brook School - New Providence OPEN (9/28) 
Warner Field - New Providence OPEN (9/28) 
Loading Weather...